3 thoughts on “Letter Carrier Holiday scheduling question

  1. Union and NAME of Local/Branch
    APWU - Auburn WA Local
    Past or current office held, if any
    Retired President
    Holiday scheduling rules apply on a holiday or designated holiday. The only work that is contractually overtime for full-time employees working on a holiday or designated holiday is work beyond eight hours in a day. The employees assigned overtime in such situations are not selected from the Overtime Desired List under the provisions of Article 8.5.C.2.a. Rather, they are selected under the Holiday provisions of Article 11.6 and any applicable holiday LMOU provisions. See page 8-13 of the NALC JCAM.

  2. Union and NAME of Local/Branch
    NALC – Chatsworth, CA Branch 2902
    Hi Don Cheney

    Thanks for the information. I understand what you stated about the T6 Carrier Technician. Thank You

    Now with that said:

    Do the ODL Carriers have to be worked before me since my day off was not on the holiday? I am a work assignment only carrier and I was not working my bid assignment. My days off were Feb 17, 18 and 19 (Friday, Saturday and Sunday).

    Monday February 20, 2017 was the holiday. Should I have even been asked to work on Saturday by management?

    Shouldn’t the ODL carriers and CCA’s have covered that open route?

    There were ODL carriers who were not called in.

    ** Is it that the carriers whose actual day off falls on a holiday can volunteer to work, in this case “Saturday” because their actual day off was Monday, February 20, 2017?

    *** Can a carrier volunteer to work a holiday even though their day(s) off do not fall on the holiday and they are not a ODL Carrier?

    I hope the questions can be understood. Just trying to give all the information so I can understand the answers and how they relate to each other.

    Thank You
    Janice

  3. Union and NAME of Local/Branch
    APWU- Auburn WA Local
    Past or current office held, if any
    Retired President
    Overtime is paid for working your nonscheduled day. Whether a regular carrier working on a non-scheduled day bumps a Carrier Technician depends upon your LMOU. NALC Article 41.1.C.4 says that Carrier Technicians may not be moved from their string “unless the local agreement provides otherwise.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *